Privacy Policy
( Effective date: Oct 1st, 2022 )

About

Power Club is a learning ecosystem where the most creative, brilliant minds of the world come together to create, collaborate, share and make magic happen. Every individual here is carefully selected based on their commitment to contribute to the community.
We are a place for learners from diverse backgrounds to thrive as well as feel safe, respected and welcome. We inspire and learn from each other.

Introduction

This Privacy Policy governs the use of data collected by our websites https://power.club/, and our apps – Power Club (hereafter, collectively referred to as “the Service”, or “Power Club”).
By using Power Club, you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, please refrain from using Power Club. You can contact us anytime with queries about this Privacy Policy at hey@power.club

Definitions

Power User: Any teen member of Power Club is called a Power User.
Experts: Mentors are subject matter experts and industry leaders who guide Power users on the platform
Power coach: A power coach is a practitioner and top achiever in their field. The coaches are carefully vetted, background verified and thoroughly trained, before they start at Power Club.
Circle: These are exclusive communities with hands-on opportunities with the best of the best from a variety of fields. Live sessions, workshops, challenges and events are a part of this experience.
Circle Team: Team of teens, and young achievers in their own field, powered by a team of experts in community engagement and skill development. These teenagers are supported by mentors and a panel of experts to ideate on challenges, projects, experiences, workshops, and beyond to make these communities the perfect balance of teen ownership and global expertise. Teams also include owners and moderators.
Circle Owner: Circle owner is the sole responsible entity to ideate, create, manage, drive and engage the Circle.
Circle Moderator: Circle moderator is a member of the Circle who contributes actively in keeping the Circle a safe space for other members. Power Club entrusts its moderators with several tools at their disposal through which they can moderate content and report any inappropriate activity on the platform.
Circle Pass: This is an entry pass for a teen to join a circle. You get Circle passes as part of your membership. They cannot be exchanged or transferred.
Post: Post is a creation created by you to showcase something awesome
Dialogue: Dialogues are for the voice of teens to be heard! Post things that are important to you, things that interest you, things that intrigue you. Share your opinions or simply help someone out!
Challenge: Challenges are short projects in Circles for you to solve exciting real life problems.
  • (i) Rewarded: Some of the challenges include rewards for winners
  • (ii) Unrewarded: Some challenges are unrewarded but one can earn XPs by solving them

What is Power Club?

Power Club is a revolutionary learning ecosystem where the most creative, brilliant minds of the world come together to create, collaborate, share and make magic happen. Every individual here is carefully selected based on their commitment to contribute to the community.

Parental Consent

Power Club operates with parental consent for all underage children. The responsibility of obtaining parental consent rests with the account creator. Children under 13 must obtain parental consent before creating their own account, or a parent or teacher must create their account on their behalf.

Compliance with FERPA

Power Club complies with FERPA for its privacy policy regulations.
FERPA is the “Family Education Rights and Privacy Act”. It governs the terms to protect personally identifiable information (PII) of students. Data collected by Power Club may include personally identifiable information from “education records” (Education Records in FERPA refers to documents, digital or otherwise, that may contain information related to a student and maintained by an educational agency).
Under this Privacy Policy, you designate Power Club as a “School Official” (School Official in FERPA refers to an agency that provides a service to schools for use and maintenance of FERPA records, is under the direct control of the school and uses PII only for authorised purposes). Power Club agrees to comply with FERPA.
Regarding FERPA, Power Club will abide by the following:
  • Power Club users may retain possession and control of their own generated content on Power Club Services.
  • Power Club will not use any information in a record for any purpose other than those required or specifically permitted by the Power Club’s Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.
  • Parents, legal guardians, or eligible students may review personally identifiable information in the user’s records and correct erroneous information by contacting Power Club at hey@power.club. Additionally, Power Club users may access, correct, update, or delete personal information in their profile by signing into Power Club App, accessing their Power Club account, and making the appropriate changes.
  • Power Club is committed to maintaining the security and confidentiality of student records. Towards this end, we take the following actions: (a) we limit employee access to student data to only those employees with a need to such access to fulfill their job responsibilities; (b) we conduct background checks on our employees that may have access to student data; (c) we conduct regular employee privacy and data security training and education; and (e) we protect personal information with technical, contractual, administrative, and physical security safeguards in order to protect against unauthorized access, release or use.
  • In the event of an unauthorized disclosure of a user’s records, Power Clubwill (1) promptly notify Users unless specifically directed not to provide such notification by law enforcement officials. Notification shall identify: (i) the date and nature of the unauthorized use or disclosure; (ii) the Private Data used or disclosed; (iii) general description of what happened, including who made the unauthorized use or received the unauthorized disclosure; (iv) what Power Club has done or shall do to mitigate any effect of the unauthorized use or disclosure; (v) what corrective action Power Club has taken or shall take to prevent future similar unauthorized use or disclosure; and (vi) who at Power Club the User can contact. Power Club will keep the User fully informed until the incident is resolved.
  • Power Club prohibits using personally identifiable information in student records to engage in targeted advertising.

Compliance with COPPA

Power Club complies with COPPA for its privacy policy regulations. Power Club operates with parental consent for all underage children. The responsibility of obtaining parental consent rests with the account creator. Children under 13 must obtain parental consent before creating their own account, or a parent or teacher must create their account on their behalf. We do not encourage children to share their work publicly. We continuously review and update our practices to ensure compliance with COPPA requirements.
Regarding COPPA, Power Club will abide by the following:
  • Power Club operates with parental consent for all underage children. The responsibility of obtaining parental consent rests with the account creator. Children under 13 must obtain parental consent before creating their own account, or a parent or teacher must create their account on their behalf.
  • Power Club will delete an account and all content associated with the account if the account has not been accessed for more than 1 year. Prior to deleting an abandoned account, Power Club will notify the user with the account by email and provide an opportunity to download an archive copy of the platform data.
  • If you would like to delete your Power Club or any content submitted to Power Club, please send an email to hey@power.club . If you request that your account or any content submitted to Power Club be deleted, Power Club may still retain information for up to 10 days to provide customer support and prevent accidental deletion. An Email will still be sent to you before the information is completely removed from our databases.
  • In order to help Power Club provide, maintain, protect and improve our services, Power Club shares information with other partners, vendors and trusted organizations to process it on our behalf in accordance with our instructions, Privacy Policy, and any other appropriate confidentiality, security or other requirements we deem appropriate. These companies will only have access to the information they need to provide Power Club services.
  • Power Club may send Push Notifications to its users. These push notifications will be sent and controlled by the platform or Power Club administrators. Power Club may send usage related push notifications.
  • Power Club does not encourage children to share their data publicly.

Compliance with GDPR

Power Club collects minimal information from you and only uses it for the purposes explicitly called out in the Privacy Policy. The data collected is stored securely using industry standards. All the details with regards to the nature of the data collected and the reason for collecting it can be found in the Privacy Policy. Power Club executes a Data Processing Agreement with all the schools in the EU/ EEA and Switzerland Regions
Here are the details on Power Club and GDPR:
  • 1. Data Processing Agreement
  • Power Club offers a Data Processing Agreement to all its users located in the EU/EEA and Switzerland. This Data Processing Agreement is signed at the time of the school’s onboarding with Power Club. You can request a copy of the DPA by writing to hey@power.club
  • 2. How does Power Club comply with GDPR
    • Lawfulness, Fairly and Transparency: All data processing that we do is lawful and is clearly called out in our privacy related policies
    • Purpose Limitation: We only use your data for the purposes clearly specified in the contract.
    • Data Minimisation: We collect minimal data – only data that we need to provide you with services agreed upon in the contract.
    • Integrity and confidentiality: We follow industry best practices to ensure that all your data is stored safely and securely. All your data is encrypted at rest and in transit.
    • Ownership of data: All the data that you add to Power Club belongs to you and you have full rights over it.
    • Parental Consent: For children below the age of 16, users should collect explicit parental consent for the usage of Power Club.
    • Contact: Power Club’s Data Protection Officer is Shashanka Kundu. In case of any questions/ queries, please reach out to hey@power.club
    • Right of Access: You can reach out at any time to see your personal data and the ways in which it is processed.
    • Right to Rectification: We do our best to ensure that all data on Power Club is accurate, however, if you want to edit, modify, delete or in any other way change any of your personal data, please reach out to hey@power.club
    • Right to be forgotten: If you do not wish to use Power Club services any more and want all of your data deleted from our records, please reach out to our team and we will delete all of your information from all of our records.
    • Right to data portability: All data that you add to Power Club belongs to you and should you want to receive that data, we will provide you with a machine-readable format of the same within 1 month of receiving such a request.
    • Our employees: All our employees get periodically trained in relevant data security practices. All our employees undergo a relevant background check, sign a non- disclosure agreement and immediately lose access to all systems and data when terminated.

Data Collected by Power Club

In order to provide Services, we require certain User information and may obtain the same through User- provided data or automatic data collection.
By choosing to visit and/or avail any Services provided by the Company, you automatically agree to this Privacy Policy and acknowledge that it may be amended from time to time.
Please read the following information carefully.
If you are a parent/guardian of the User - you provide your consent to the User’s use of the Platform and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy in respect to their use of the Platform. By your continued access or use of the Platform, you signify your agreement to be legally bound by the Privacy Policy set forth herein. If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy of this agreement, promptly exit this page and stop accessing the Services.
We collect information that may be used to identify you, including, but not limited to:
  • (i) name, e-mail ID, phone number, photograph, location and other contact information
  • (ii) gender and other demographic data
  • (iii) birth date, year and month to validate your age
  • (iv) details of school name, class
  • (v) social media accounts, if available.
  • vi) We collect the content you submit to the Services. This includes your posts and comments including saved drafts, videos , your messages with other users. Your content may include text, links, images, gifs, and videos.
  • vii) We collect payment related details including your name, address, email address, billing address, payment methods, auto-renewal settings and other information stored with the payment platform. Power Club uses industry-standard payment processor services to handle payment information.
We also collect certain information either when you provide it to use the Platform or Services and/or automatically as you navigate through the Platform (which may include usage details, IP address, device ID and type, your browser type and language, the operating system used by the device, access times, and information collected through cookies). We do not actively track our users. You agree that we may use such information to do internal research on our User’s demographics to better understand, protect and serve our Users.
When you sign in with your social media account you consent to our collection, storage, and use, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, of the email that you make available to us through the social media interface which would be used only for authentication purposes.
Whenever you share videos, project work or any form of content or feedback with Power Club, you give Power Club permission to share that content on any social media Platform, Power Club website or App or Social Media channels. Power Club assures you that the intent will only be to publish positive results and developments to other Users.

Cookies

We collect information about you by using cookies, tracking pixels, web beacons and other technologies (collectively, “Tools”). We use this information to better understand, customize and improve user experience with our websites, services and offerings as well as to manage our advertising. This information can make your use of Our services easier and more meaningful by allowing us to provide better service, customize sites based on consumer preferences, compile statistics, provide you with more relevant advertisements based on your interests, analyze trends and otherwise administer and improve our services. If we have collected your Personal Information, we may associate this personal data with information gathered through the Tools. We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Platform to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. Cookies are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our Services. Online fellowship sessions are recorded and used for quality audits and facilitator training.
Users shall grant the Company a non-exclusive, transferable, sub-licensable, royalty-free, worldwide license for content that is covered by intellectual property rights, like photos, audio and videos (IP License). This IP License shall end when you delete your IP content or your account unless your content has been shared with others, and they have not deleted it. When you delete IP content, it is deleted in a manner similar to emptying the recycle bin on a computer. However, you understand that removed content may persist in backup copies for a reasonable period (but will not be available to others).

Why do we collect this data?

We use the collected data only to provide services to you as laid out in the Privacy Policy.
We collect personal information only necessary for the following purposes:
  • To create and maintain an account;
  • To enable you to avail our Services, and ensure efficient customer care experience and develop new features;
  • To determine your current age
  • To send surveys or marketing communications to inform you of new products or Services or other information that may be of interest;
  • To dispatch transaction-related communications such as welcome letters, billing reminders, and purchase confirmations;
  • To notify the necessary information related to the Platform and Services and your account on the Platform from time to time;
  • To maintain records and provide you with an efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Platform;
  • To analyse overall trends to helps us improve the Platform and Services;
  • To ask for feedback on our Service
  • To furnish your information to Service partners and providers only to the extent necessary for delivering the relevant Services (e.g. scheduling Service and maintenance, providing emergency assistance)
  • To verify your identity and prevent fraud or other unauthorized or illegal activity;
  • To comply with applicable laws, rules, and regulations;
  • And in any other way consistent with this Privacy Policy.
We reserve the right to use or disclose your personal information in response to any statutory or legal requirements.
If we believe you will harm the property or rights of the Platform, it’s owners, or those of the Platform’s other Users - your personal information can be used and disclosed to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person or property, violations of the Platform’s other policies, or as otherwise required by law when responding to subpoenas, court orders and other legal processes.
If we believe that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect our rights, property, safety, Users or others, we may in good faith share information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
By using our services you automatically agree that we may use Personal Information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyse site usage, improve the Platform’s content and Service offerings, and customize the Platform’s content, layout, and Services. These uses improve the Platform and better tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with an efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Platform.
We shall not use user information for any purpose other than in connection with the Platform. We shall not rent, sell or share user information and shall not disclose any of the user’s Personal Information to third parties. However, we share Personal Information with our vendors, contractors, business and service partners, or other third parties (collectively, “Service Providers”). Service Providers may include analysis firms, advertisers, payment processing companies, customer service and support providers, email, IT services and SMS vendors, web hosting and development companies and fulfillment companies.

What is the data NOT collected for?

We do not allow advertising or sharing data for advertising for any data collected through Power Club
We never display ads, share data for the purpose of displaying ads, or allow data collection by advertisers or data brokers
We never sell data to anyone for any purposes
We never allow profiling of our users for targeted online ads

Data Retention

Power Club will keep your data for only as long as it is required or as mandated by law or as requested by the 3rd party. Before deleting your data, Power Club will send out one reminder to you.

When does Power Club share data with third parties?

We use a few third-party services in order to operate and improve Power Club. All these services are contractually prohibited from using that information for any other purpose other than to provide the Power Club service.
List of third-party providers alongwith the purpose of their data collection is:
Third-Party ProviderPurpose of data collection
Google AnalyticsCollects information about how visitors use our website based on time of the day, different geographies, etc.
WebEngageTo understand user behaviour and interactions on our product to better improve their experience. Also used to notify users via in app notifications and email.
WixCaptures user registrations and notifies them about events.
WordpressFor hosting the news articles and blog portion of our site.
FreshworksCaptures user registrations and notifies them about events. Also manages customer support and Issue tracking.
AWSFor providing servers, databases and network infrastructure for storage, service delivery and other related services.
StripeTo process payments
PayPalTo process payments
ChargebeeTo manage subscriptions
ZoomHosts online events and fellowship sessions
GoogleFor single sign-on services
AppleFor single sign-on services
GetstreamFor social feed, posts and comments
Google Cloud PlatformTo store and manage platform resources
FormplusFor application process

Third Party Analytics

In order to improve your experience with Power Club, we collect and use aggregate data about usage patterns of how you use Power Club – for example, how you interact with various features on a page, the buttons that you click, the time that you spend on a page, etc. This is done to streamline existing user experience and to provide you a better experience of using the platform.
We use a small number of third-party services to collect and analyse this data (such as Google Analytics, WebEngage). These services are contractually obligated only to use data about your usage of Power Club to provide analytics services to us and are prohibited from sharing it or using it for other purposes. You can find details of all the third party analytics services that we use here.

Deleting Power Club account

You have the right to “forget ability”, i.e., we will remove all your information from our systems if you so wish. If you would like to delete your Power Club account or any content submitted to Power Club, please send an email to hey@power.club. We will notify you by email before deleting your account from our database. After receiving your request, we may still retain information for up to 30 days to provide customer support and prevent accidental deletion.
For users in the USA, please note that to comply with FERPA, we may need to retain certain student education records once a valid request to inspect those records has been made and we may retain your data to comply with the FERPA requirements.

Data Protection practices

We follow the latest, industry standards to protect your data. Some measures that are in place include use of highly secure, access-controlled data centres, data encryption in transit, and encryption data at rest etc.
Despite these measures, in the event of a security breach, we will notify affected account holders within the amount of time required by the local law or by Power Club’s internal data breach policy, whichever is more stringent, so that you can take steps to keep your data safe.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may from time to time make changes to this Privacy Policy to account for changes to our practices or applicable law. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy that we believe will materially affect your rights, we will notify you by email about these changes. If you continue to use our service after you receive notice of changes to this Privacy Policy, we will assume that you have accepted these changes.
For previous versions of the Privacy Policy, please reach out to us at hey@power.club

Contact Information

Our Data Protection Officer is Shashanka Kundu. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to write to us at: hey@power.club and we will reach out to you as soon as possible.